D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

Conference Tourneys (2018)

This page will have links to each of the 43 Pool A conference postseason tournaments, and their winners, when they become available.

Take note of these special conference circumstances:
• The NWC regular season champion is awarded its Pool A. The NWC does not have a postseason tournament.
The OAC regular season champion needs only to make the tournament final to be the automatic qualifier. If the OAC regular season champ does not make the final, the OAC tournament winner earns the Pool A. [This rule was changed for the 2018 championship. From the OAC Volleyball Guidelines: The winner of the OAC Tournament shall be declared the NCAA automatic qualifier from the Conference. (Revised 5-14-18)]

See conference tourney winners dating back to 2009 from the links on the right rail.

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference 10/31, 11/3-4
No. 1 Seed: Penn State Behrend
CHAMP: NO. 3 SEED PITTSBURGH-BRADFORD (20-12)

American Rivers Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Wartburg
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED DUBUQUE (24-8)

American Southwest Conference 11/1-3
No. 1 Seeds: Texas Dallas (East); Mary Hardin-Baylor (West)
CHAMP: MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR (26-4)

Capital Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Mary Washington
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT (25-5)

Centennial Conference 10/31, 11/3-4
No. 1 Seed: Franklin & Marshall
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED JOHNS HOPKINS (21-7)

City University of New York Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/2
No. 1 Seed: Hunter
CHAMP: HUNTER (24-8)

College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin 11/1-3
No. 1 Seed: Illinois Wesleyan
CHAMP: ILLINOIS WESLEYAN (25-5)

Colonial States Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Notre Dame
CHAMP: NOTRE DAME (25-4)

Commonwealth Coast Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Endicott
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED WENTWORTH (25-4)

Commonwealth Conference 10/29, 10/31, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Stevenson
CHAMP: STEVENSON (22-11)

Empire 8 Athletic Conference 11/3-4
No. 1 Seed: Stevens
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED NAZARETH (23-12)

Freedom Conference 10/31, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: DeSales
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED EASTERN (25-6)

Great Northeast Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Johnson & Wales (R.I.)
CHAMP: JOHNSON & WALES (R.I.) (31-1)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference 10/31, 11/3-4
No. 1 Seed: Transylvania
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED ROSE-HULMAN (19-12)

Landmark Conference 10/31, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Juniata
CHAMP: JUNIATA (24-3)

Liberty League 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Ithaca
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED ROCHESTER TECH (28-4)

Little East Conference 10/30, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Eastern Connecticut State
CHAMP: EASTERN CONNECTICUT STATE (23-6)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Worcester State
CHAMP: WORCESTER STATE (23-10)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association 10/30, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Calvin
CHAMP: CALVIN (28-1)

Midwest Conference 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Cornell
CHAMP: CORNELL (18-9)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Gustavus Adolphus
CHAMP: GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS (27-2)

New England Collegiate Conference 10/30, 11/2, 11/4
No. 1 Seed: Eastern Nazarene
CHAMP: NO. 3 SEED SOUTHERN VERMONT (21-6)

New England Small College Athletic Conference 11/2-4
No. 1 Seed: Bowdoin
CHAMP: BOWDOIN (27-1)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletics Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Springfield
CHAMP: NO. 3 SEED BABSON (23-8)

New Jersey Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Stockton
CHAMP: NO 3 SEED KEAN (19-15)

North Atlantic Conference 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Maine Maritime
CHAMP: MAINE MARITIME (22-6)

North Coast Athletic Conference 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Wittenberg
CHAMP: WITTENBERG (23-2)

North Eastern Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/3-4
No. 1 Seed: Morrisville State
CHAMP: MORRISVILLE STATE (25-6)

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Aurora
CHAMP: AURORA (23-8)

Northwest Conference (no tourney)
CHAMP: PACIFIC LUTHERAN (21-3)

Ohio Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Ohio Northern
CHAMP: OHIO NORTHERN (22-7)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference 10/31, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Randolph-Macon
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED WASHINGTON AND LEE (21-12)

Presidents’ Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Westminster (Pa.)
CHAMP: NO. 3 SEED BETHANY (22-9)

Skyline Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Merchant Marine
CHAMP: NO. 4 SEED MOUNT SAINT VINCENT (14-16)

Southern Athletic Association 11/2-4
No. 1 Seed: Berry
CHAMP: BERRY (25-3)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
CHAMP: CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS (26-3)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference 11/2-4
No. 1 Seed: Colorado College
CHAMP: COLORADO COLLEGE (31-2)

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Webster
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED GREENVILLE (23-10)

State University of New York Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: SUNY Geneseo
CHAMP: NO. 2 SEED SUNY NEW PALTZ (26-8)

University Athletic Association 11/2-3
No. 1 Seed: Emory
CHAMP: EMORY (24-6)

Upper Midwest Conference 10/29, 10/31, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Northwestern
CHAMP: NO. 3 SEED MINNESOTA MORRIS (22-11)

USA South Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/2-3
No. 1 Seeds: Meredith (East); Covenant (West)
CHAMP: MEREDITH (23-4)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 10/30, 11/1, 11/3
No. 1 Seed: Wisconsin-Eau Claire
CHAMP: WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE (29-3)

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

July 31, 2018 at 3:25 am

%d bloggers like this: