D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

9/25/18:

leave a comment »

CCIW
#18 Illinois Wesleyan, Wheaton
Millikin, North Park

MIAC
St. Thomas, Macalester

ARC
Luther, Dubuque
Buena Vista, Simpson

NACC
Benedictine, Marian

MWC
St. Norbert, Lawrence

SLIAC
Greenville, Principia

Nonconference
Wartburg, Bethel
Saint Benedict, Minnesota Morris
Loras, Iowa Wesleyan
UW-Stout, Hamline
Edgewood, Ripon
Wisconsin Lutheran, Beloit
Maranatha Baptist, Rockford
Spalding, Mount St. Joseph
Lake Forest, Trinity International
Eureka, Lincoln Christian

Top 25 Upset Watch
#5 Claremont, Mudd-Scripps, Caltech
#6 Juniata, Clarion
#16 Ohio Northern, John Carroll
#20 Texas Tyler, Texas Dallas
#21 Cal Lutheran, Whittier
#22 MIT, Wheaton (Mass.)

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 25, 2018 at 12:12 am

Posted in Uncategorized

2018 Week 4 AVCA poll: Welcome, Whitewater

leave a comment »

As expected, not much changed in the Week 4 AVCA poll after a fairly routine set of results as teams entered conference play. One notable change in the newest poll was Wisconsin-Whitewater entering the top 25 for the first time this season and for just the 273rd time in program history.

Calvin and Colorado College remained the top two teams, followed by No. 3 Wittenberg, No. 4 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) and No. 5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

Central and Midwest region teams in the Week 4 top 25: No. 8 Washington-St. Louis; No. 11 Gustavus Adolphus; No. 14 Chicago; No. 17 Wisconsin-Eau Claire; No. 18 Illinois Wesleyan; No. 25 UW-Whitewater.

Central and Midwest team receiving votes this week: Northwestern; Carthage; Concordia Wisconsin; Augsburg; St. Olaf; Aurora.

My Week 4 top 10 included UW-Eau Claire and Chicago instead of Emory and Pacific Lutheran.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 25, 2018 at 12:04 am

Posted in Uncategorized

9/24/18: St. Kate’s earns road sweep

with 2 comments

Nonconference
St. Catherine 3, Martin Luther 0 SCU’s Isaacson hit 10-2-15.
Silver Lake 3, Mount Mary 0 SLC is NAIA.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 24, 2018 at 12:05 am

Posted in Uncategorized

2018 Manual highlights

with one comment

The 2018 Pre-Championship Manual is online.

Highlights
Bid allocation: 43 A, 2 B, 19 C.
Online selection show (hurray!): 11:30 a.m. (central) Nov. 5.
Regional rankings: Oct. 17, Oct. 24, Oct. 31, Nov. 5.
National committee: Matt Schoultz, Lawrence (chair); Beth Wilmeth, Northwestern; Moira Long, Springfield; Sue Hozak, Saint Vincent; Danny Miller, Averett; Johan Dulfer, Ithaca; Kim Kelly, Carnegie Mellon; Ed Garza, Austin.

Errors
The AEC teams, Trinity (D.C.) and Valley Forge are listed in the Midwest instead of the Mid-Atlantic.
SUNY-Delhi is an ACAA member, not independent.

I’ll add this here because the Manual delves into each region’s members. D3sports.com reported that Benedictine will return to Division III.

In similar news, Texas Tyler is listed as a West Region independent in the Manual while Frostburg is still listed among the CAC teams without any mention of Division II intentions. Benedictine remains listed in the NACC but not eligible due to reclassifying status.

The FAQ page has been updated.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 24, 2018 at 12:03 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Ricky Nelson’s Week 4 top 25

with one comment

The AVCA poll comes out Tuesday.

My rank, (My Week 3 rank, AVCA Week 3 rank), record, key results last week
1 (1,2). Colorado College 15-0 W: Southwestern.
2 (2,1). Calvin 12-0 W: Hope; Chicago.
3 (3,3). Wittenberg 10-1 [None].
4 (4,17). Wisconsin-Eau Claire 12-1 [None].
5 (5,4). Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 13-1 W: MIT; Tufts; Bowdoin.
6 (6,19). Chicago 15-2 W: Trinity (Texas). L: Calvin.
7 (7,7). Juniata 8-3 W: Marymount.
8 (8,10). Washington-St. Louis 9-3 [None].
9 (9,5). Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 11-2 W: La Verne.
10 (10,11). Thomas More 13-1 [None].

The Last Team Standing race is down to five teams.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 23, 2018 at 10:09 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

9/23/18: #2 Tigers remain unbeaten

leave a comment »

Top 25 Upset Watch
#2 Colorado College 3, Centenary (La.) 1
#2 Colorado College 3, Southwestern 1

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 23, 2018 at 12:14 am

Posted in Uncategorized

9/22/18: River Falls tops ARC favorite Wartburg

leave a comment »

Illinois Wesleyan Classic
#6 Trinity (Texas), #18 Illinois Wesleyan, #19 Chicago, Millikin, Williams, Texas Lutheran, Rose-Hulman
#18 Illinois Wesleyan 3, Texas Lutheran 0; #19 Chicago 3, Williams 1; #18 Illinois Wesleyan 3, Williams 1; #6 Trinity (Texas) 3, Rose-Hulman 0; Millikin 3, Texas Lutheran 1; #6 Trinity (Texas) 3, Millikin 1.

Aurora Classic
Carthage, Aurora, UW-Oshkosh, Ripon
Aurora 3, Ripon 0; Carthage 3, Ripon 0; Carthage 3, UW-Oshkosh 0; UW-Oshkosh 3, Aurora 1.

Cornell Classic
Wartburg, Cornell, UW-River Falls, Nebraska Wesleyan, Grinnell, Augustana
Augustana 3, Grinnell 1; UW-River Falls 3, Grinnell 0; Augustana 3, Nebraska Wesleyan 0; Cornell 3, Nebraska Wesleyan 0; UW-River Falls 3, Wartburg 1.

UW-Stevens Point Invite
UW-Stevens Point, UW-La Crosse, Coe, Elmhurst, Wheaton (Ill.)
Elmhurst 3, Coe 1; UW-Stevens Point 3, Coe 0; UW-La Crosse 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 2; UW-Stevens Point 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 1.

North Park Invite
Greenville, North Park, Benedictine, Central, Saint Mary’s (Ind.), Defiance
Central 3, Greenville 1; Benedictine 3, Defiance 2; Saint Mary’s (Ind.) 3, Benedictine 0; Central 3, Saint Mary’s (Ind.) 1; North Park 3, Defiance 2; Greenville 3, North Park 2.

Luther Tri
Saint Benedict, Luther, Loras
Saint Benedict 3, Loras 1; Saint Benedict 3, Luther 0.

North Central (Ill.) Tourney
North Central (Ill.), Lakeland, Maranatha Baptist, Anderson
Lakeland 3, North Central (Ill.) 0; Lakeland 3, Anderson 0; Anderson 3, Maranatha Baptist 2; North Central (Ill.) 3, Maranatha Baptist 2.

Carroll Tri
Carroll, Dubuque, Lawrence
Carroll 3, Lawrence 0; Dubuque 3, Lawrence 0; Carroll 3, Dubuque 0.

Edgewood Tri
Edgewood, UW-Platteville, Rockford
UW-Platteville 3, Rockford 2; Edgewood 3, UW-Platteville 1.

Concordia Chicago Tri
Lake Forest, Concordia Chicago, Alverno
Lake Forest 3, Alverno 0; Lake Forest 3, Concordia Chicago 2.

Lincoln Christian Classic
Monmouth, Lincoln Christian, Hannibal-LaGrange, Lincoln, Crowley’s Ridge, Roosevelt
Monmouth 3, Hannibal-LaGrange 0; Lincoln Christian 3, Monmouth 1.

MIAC
#12 Gustavus Adolphus 3, Bethel 0 GAC’s Albers had 10 kills, 10 digs.
St. Thomas 3, Carleton 0 UST’s Bordson hit 10-1-14.
Augsburg 3, Concordia 0 AC’s Zachary had 10 kills, 13 digs.
Saint Mary’s 3, St. Catherine 1 SMU’s Braun hit 7-0-14 with 44 assists, 15 digs.
St. Olaf 3, Macalester 0 SOC’s Rewers had 13 kills.

NACC
Concordia Wisconsin 3, MSOE 0 CUW’s Schultz hit 12-1-24.
Edgewood 3, Rockford 0 EC’s Pfeifer hit 10-1-18.
Marian 3, Illinois Tech 0 MU’s Schrauth had 11 kills.
Concordia Chicago 3, Alverno 0 CUC’s Spitelli had 11 kills.

UMAC
#25 Northwestern 3, St. Scholastica 1 UNW’s Halvorsen had 21 kills, 10 digs.
#25 Northwestern 3, Bethany Lutheran 0 UNW’s S. Schwitters had 40 assists, 10 digs.
Minnesota Morris 3, Crown 0 UMM’s Frick had 8 kills.
UW-Superior 3, Minnesota Morris 2 UWS’s Sletta had 22 kills.
Martin Luther 3, Northland 1 MLC’s Birschbach had 14 kills.
Martin Luther 3, North Central 0 MLC outhit NCU, .321 to -.013.
St. Scholastica 3, Bethany Lutheran 0 CSS outhit BLC, .242 to .053.
UW-Superior 3, Crown 0 UWS outhit CC, .488 to .054.
North Central 3, Northland 1 NCU had 24 aces.

SLIAC
Westminster 3, Eureka 2 WC’s Kennebeck had 16 kills.
Westminster 3, Blackburn 0
Webster 3, Principia 0 WU had 88 digs.
Webster 3, Iowa Wesleyan 0 WU’s Kruse hit 12-1-20 with 10 digs.
Principia 3, Spalding 1 PC’s Warner had 16 kills, 11 digs.
MacMurray, 3 Fontbonne 0 MC’s Flesner had 12 kills.
MacMurray 3, Blackburn 1 Teams combined to hit .079.
Eureka 3, Fontbonne 0 EC’s Robinson had 11 kills.
Iowa Wesleyan 3, Spalding 1 IWU’s Kammerer had 8 kills, 28 assists, 19 digs.

Top 25 Upset Watch
#1 Calvin 3, #13 Hope 2
#2 Colorado College 3, Austin 0
#2 Colorado College 3, Dallas 0
#3 Wittenberg 3, Oberlin 0
#4 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 3, Tufts 1
#4 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 3, Bowdoin 1
#5 Claremont, Mudd-Scripps 3, Redlands 0
#7 Juniata 3, Marymount 0
#7 Juniata 3, Arcadia 0
#9 Pacific Lutheran 3, Willamette 0
#11 Thomas More 3, Transylvania 2
#14 Johns Hopkins 3, Washington and Lee 1
#14 Johns Hopkins 3, Widener 0
#16 Ithaca 3, Clarkson 1
#20 Christopher Newport 3, York 0
#21 Cal Lutheran 3, Occidental 1
#22 MIT 3, Coast Guard 1
#22 MIT 3, Manhattanville 0
#23 Texas Tyler 3, McMurry 2
#23 Texas Tyler 3, Hardin-Simmons 0
#24 Berry 3, Millsaps 0
#25 Swarthmore 3, McDaniel 0

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 22, 2018 at 12:08 am

Posted in Uncategorized

%d bloggers like this: