D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

Ricky Nelson’s 2018 final top 10

leave a comment »

The AVCA poll comes out Tuesday.

My rank, (My Week 10 rank, AVCA Week 10 rank), record, finish
1 (7,9). Emory 30-6 National Champion.
2 (1,1). Calvin 33-2 National Runner-up.
3 (10,14). Wisconsin-Eau Claire 33-4 National Semifinalist.
4 (4,6). Juniata 28-4 National Semifinalist.
5 (3,3). Wittenberg 25-3 Regional Finalist.
6 (6,7). Thomas More 33-4 Regional Finalist.
7 (NR,NR). Aurora 26-9 National Quarterfinalist.
8 (9,11). Illinois Wesleyan 27-6 Regional Finalist.
9 (8,10). Chicago 29-5 Regional Semifinalist. 
10 (5,5). Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 27-4 Regional Semifinalist. 
Dropped Out: No. 2 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) (33-2).

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 18, 2018 at 8:50 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

11/17/18: #9 Emory trounces #1 Calvin, wins 2nd national title

leave a comment »

NCAA Division III Championship Final
#9 Emory 3, #1 Calvin 0 EU outhit CC, .364 to .125.

All-Tournament
Mady Arles, Emory (MOP)
Leah Saunders, Emory
Elyse Thompson, Emory
Sarah DeVries, Calvin
Anna Kamp, Calvin
Krista Meyer, UW-Eau Claire
Dejia Danhi, Juniata

NCCAA Division II Championship Final
Bob Jones 3, Maranatha Baptist 0 BJU’s Beaver had 14 kills.

Nationals Guide

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 17, 2018 at 12:05 am

Posted in Uncategorized

11/16/18: #1 Calvin, #9 Emory to play for title

with 3 comments

NCAA Division III Championship Semifinals
#1 Calvin 3, #14 UW-Eau Claire 2 CC’s DeVries had 11 kills, 29 assists, 7 digs, 13 blocks.
#9 Emory 3, #6 Juniata 0 EU had 14 aces.

NCCAA Division II Championship Pool Play
Maranatha Baptist 3, Geneva 2 MBU’s Ka. & Ke. Johnson had triple-doubles.
NCCAA Division II Championship Semifinal
Maranatha Baptist 3, Emmaus Bible 1 MBU’s Ka. Johnson had 9 kills, 22 assists, 15 digs.

Nationals Guide

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 16, 2018 at 12:01 am

Posted in Uncategorized

11/15/18: #1 Calvin, #6 Juniata, #9 Emory, #14 UW-Eau Claire advance to semis

with 2 comments

NCAA Division III Championship Quarterfinals
#1 Calvin 3, Aurora 1 CC’s DeVries had 20 kills, 17 assists, 6 blocks.
#6 Juniata 3, Wesleyan 2 JC’s Edwards had 18 kills.
#9 Emory 3, #25 Ithaca 1 EU’s Saunders had 11 kills, 14 digs.
#14 UW-Eau Claire 3, Babson 0 UWEC’s Surprise had 43 assists.

NCCAA Division II Championship Pool Play
Maranatha Baptist 3, Arlington Baptist 0 MBU’s Ke. Johnson had 9 kills, 18 assists, 9 digs.
Maranatha Baptist 3, Toccoa Falls 2 MBU’s Hansel had 18 kills, 17 digs.

Nationals Guide

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 15, 2018 at 12:12 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Calvin’s DeVries garners AVCA Player of the Year honor

leave a comment »

Calvin junior middle/setter Sarah DeVries received the AVCA’s Division III Player of the Year award at tonight’s banquet.

DeVries has helped lead Calvin to a 31-1 record entering the national quarterfinals. She has produced seven triple-doubles this season while averaging 3.29 kills, 5.42 assists, 2.16 digs and 1.10 blocks per set on the year.

Thomas More outside Emily Mohs claimed AVCA’s Freshman of the Year honors on Tuesday.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 14, 2018 at 8:25 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Eau Claire’s Wudi named AVCA Coach of the Year

leave a comment »

Wisconsin-Eau Claire’s Kim Wudi was chosen as the NCAA Division III Coach of the Year by the AVCA.

Wudi, also the WIAC and Midwest Region Coach of the Year this season, has led the Blugolds (32-3) to the national quarterfinals for the first time. UW-Eau Claire’s 32 wins are its most since going 32-6 in 1997.

Juniata’s Casey Dale was tabbed the AVCA’s Assistant Coach of the Year.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 14, 2018 at 7:55 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

AVCA announces 2018 All-America teams

with 5 comments

The AVCA released its 2018 NCAA Division III All-America teams today.
Below are the Central and Midwest region players who were named to the top three teams.

First Team
Tyler Brown, Illinois Wesleyan senior outside
Nora Holtan, Gustavus Adolphus senior setter
Julianne Malek, Washington-St. Louis senior middle
Madelyn Pashibin, Wisconsin-Eau Claire senior outside
Hunter Weiss, Saint Benedict sophomore opposite

Second Team
Nicole Ciari, Cornell senior middle
April Gehl, Wisconsin-Stevens Point junior outside
Ifeoma Ufondu, Washington-St. Louis senior outside

Third Team
Brittany Robinson, Wisconsin-Whitewater senior libero
Madison Weiss, Saint Benedict sophomore middle

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

November 13, 2018 at 10:08 am

Posted in Uncategorized

%d bloggers like this: