D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

Archive for August 2019

8/31/19: Augsburg outlasts #5 CMS, NPU stuns #14 WUSTL

with 5 comments

Ohio Northern Invite
#2 Calvin, #6 Wittenberg, #13 Illinois Wesleyan, #23 Ohio Northern, Transylvania
#6 Wittenberg 3, #13 Illinois Wesleyan 0; #6 Wittenberg 3, #23 Ohio Northern 2; #23 Ohio Northern 3, Transylvania 0; #2 Calvin 3, Transylvania 0; #2 Calvin 3, #13 Illinois Wesleyan 0.

Christopher Newport Classic
#3 Juniata, #4 UW-Eau Claire, #22 Christopher Newport, Marymount
#3 Juniata 3, #4 UW-Eau Claire 0; #22 Christopher Newport 3, Marymount 0; #3 Juniata 3, Marymount 1.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, La Verne & Pomona-Pitzer Classic
#5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Augsburg, UW-Platteville, St. Olaf, Carroll, Benedictine, Cal Lutheran, Chapman, La Verne, Redlands, Kean, Pomona-Pitzer, Dallas, Occidental, Wentworth
UW-Platteville 3, Cal Lutheran 0; Chapman 3, UW-Platteville 0; Augsburg 3, #5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2; St. Olaf 3, Cal Lutheran 1; Benedictine 3, Occidental 1; La Verne 3, Benedictine 2; #5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, St. Olaf 1; Augsburg 3, Chapman 1Carroll 3, La Verne 1.

Colorado College Classic
#7 Colorado College, UW-Oshkosh, Edgewood, Clarkson, Millsaps
#7 Colorado College 3, Edgewood 0; Clarkson 3, UW-Oshkosh 0; Edgewood 3, Millsaps 2; #7 Colorado College 3, UW-Oshkosh 1.

Chicago Classic
#9 Chicago, UW-Stevens Point, Concordia Wisconsin, DePauw, Texas Dallas
#9 Chicago 3, DePauw 0; Texas Dallas 3, UW-Stevens Point 0; #9 Chicago 3, Texas Dallas 1.

Elmhurst Invite
#10 Aurora, #18 Gustavus Adolphus, Elmhurst, Augustana, Greenville, North Central (Ill.), Heidelberg, Alma
#18 Gustavus Adolphus 3, #10 Aurora 0; Heidelberg 3, North Central (Ill.) 0; Alma 3, Elmhurst 1; Alma 3, Greenville 1; #18 Gustavus Adolphus 3, North Central (Ill.) 1; Heidelberg 3, Elmhurst 1; Augustana 3, Greenville 1; #10 Aurora 3, Augustana 0.

Ithaca Invite
#11 Ithaca, #19 Berry, UW-La Crosse, Ohio Wesleyan
#19 Berry 3, UW-La Crosse 0; #19 Berry 3, Ohio Wesleyan 0; #11 Ithaca 3, UW-La Crosse 0.

Washington-St. Louis Invite
#14 Washington-St. Louis, Cornell, North Park, Webster, Westminster (Mo.), Fontbonne, Hendrix
North Park 3, Fontbonne 0; Hendrix 3, Webster 2; North Park 3, #14 Washington-St. Louis 2; #14 Washington-St. Louis 3, Cornell 1; Cornell 3, Fontbonne 0; Hendrix 3, Westminster (Mo.) 0.

Trinity (Texas) Invite
#15 Mary Hardin-Baylor, #17 Trinity (Texas), #25 Saint Benedict, Minnesota Morris, Neumann
#15 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3, Neumann 0; #25 Saint Benedict 3, #15 Mary Hardin-Baylor 1; #17 Trinity (Texas) 3, Minnesota Morris 0; Minnesota Morris 3, Neumann 0; #17 Trinity (Texas) 3, #25 Saint Benedict 1.

UW-Whitewater Invite
#16 UW-Whitewater, UW-Stout, Lakeland, Carleton, MSOE
UW-Stout 3, Carleton 0; #16 UW-Whitewater 3, Carleton 0; Lakeland 3, MSOE 0; UW-Stout 3, Lakeland 0.

Hope Tourney
#21 Hope, Wartburg, Wisconsin Lutheran, Bluffton
#21 Hope 3, Bluffton 0; #21 Hope 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0; Wartburg 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0; Wartburg 3, Bluffton 0.

Southwestern Invite
Carthage, Southwestern, Whitworth, Whittier, Hardin-Simmons
Carthage 3, Southwestern 0; Carthage 3, Whittier 0.

Northwestern Invite
Northwestern, St. Norbert, Bethel, Coe, Concordia (Minn.), Buena Vista, St. Scholastica
Bethel 3, Buena Vista 2; St. Scholastica 3, Concordia (Minn.) 1; Northwestern 3, Coe 1; St. Norbert 3, St. Scholastica 2; St. Norbert 3, Buena Vista 1; Coe 3, Concordia (Minn.) 1.

George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Pacific Classic
St. Thomas (Minn.), Central, Hamline, Pacific, John Carroll, Willamette, George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Linfield, Methodist
Hamline 3, Linfield 1; St. Thomas (Minn.) 3, Willamette 2; St. Thomas (Minn.) 3, George Fox 1; Hamline 3, George Fox 0; Central 3, Linfield 0; Central 3, Lewis & Clark 1.

Saint Mary’s (Minn.) Classic
Dubuque, Luther, Saint Mary’s (Minn.), UW-Superior, UW-River Falls, Macalester
Dubuque 3, UW-River Falls 1; UW-Superior 3, Macalester 1; Luther 3, Macalester 0; UW-River Falls 3, Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 2; Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 3, Luther 0; Dubuque 3, UW-Superior 1.

Concordia Chicago Tri
Concordia Wisconsin, Concordia Chicago, Concordia Ann Arbor
Concordia Wisconsin 3, Concordia Chicago 1; Concordia Ann Arbor 3, Concordia Chicago 1; Concordia Wisconsin 3, Concordia Ann Arbor 0.

Lake Forest Invite
Loras, Lake Forest, Marian, Illinois Tech, St. Mary’s (Ind.)
Lake Forest 3, Marian 1; Loras 3, St. Mary’s (Ind.) 0; Loras 3, Lake Forest 1; St. Mary’s (Ind.) 3, Illinois Tech 1.

Illinois College Tourney
Illinois College, Grinnell, Simpson, Knox, MacMurray, Rockford, Trine, Anderson, Culver-Stockton
Illinois College 3, Simpson 1; MacMurray 3, Rockford 0; Grinnell 3, Trine 0; Anderson 3, Knox 1; Illinois College 3, Anderson 0; Grinnell 3, Culver-Stockton 0; Trine 3, Simpson 2; Knox 3, Rockford 0; MacMurray, 3, Culver-Stockton 0.

Ripon Quad
Dominican, Ripon, Bethany Lutheran, Finlandia
Dominican 3, Bethany Lutheran 0; Ripon 3, Finlandia 0; Dominican 3, Ripon 0; Bethany Lutheran 3, Finlandia 0.

Beloit Blast
Beloit, Martin Luther, Northland, Mount Mary, Kalamazoo, Olivet
Kalamazoo 3, Beloit 2; Northland 3, Martin Luther 1; Olivet 3, Beloit 1; Kalamazoo 3, Mount Mary 0; Northland 3, Mount Mary 0; Olivet 3, Martin Luther 0.

Puget Sound Premiere
Wheaton (Ill.), Pacific Lutheran, Rose-Hulman, Puget Sound, Widener
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Widener 0; Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Puget Sound 2.

Stevens Invite
Millikin, Johns Hopkins, Stevens, Roger Williams
Millikin 3, Roger Williams 0.

Birmingham-Southern Bash
St. Catherine, Birmingham-Southern, Covenant, Rhodes, LaGrange, Brevard
St. Catherine 3, Brevard 0; St. Catherine 3, Covenant 0.

Austin Invite
Nebraska Wesleyan, Concordia Texas, East Texas Baptist, Austin, St. Thomas (Texas), Centenary (La.), LeTourneau, Paul Quinn
Nebraska Wesleyan 3, Centenary (La.) 0; Nebraska Wesleyan 3, Austin 1.

Monmouth Invite
Monmouth, Principia, Lincoln Christian
Monmouth 3, Lincoln Christian 1; Monmouth 3, Principia 0; Principia 3, Lincoln Christian 1.

Capital Classic
Lawrence, Otterbein, Defiance, Hiram, Capital, St. John Fisher
Otterbein 3, Lawrence 0; Hiram 3, Lawrence 0.

North Central (Minn.) Tri
North Central (Minn.), Trinity Bible, Calvary
North Central (Minn.) 3, Calvary 1; North Central (Minn.) 3, Trinity Bible 0.

Nonconference
Crown 3, Alverno 1 CC’S Reinke: 10 kills, 12 digs.
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods 3, Blackburn 0 SMWC is USCAA.

Top 25 Upset Watch
#1 Emory 3, Sewanee 1
#8 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 3, Guilford 0
#8 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 3, Belhaven 0
#20 Babson 3, Suffolk 0

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

August 31, 2019 at 12:47 am

Posted in Uncategorized

8/30/19: UWSP downs #9 Chicago, #10 Aurora falls twice

leave a comment »

Ohio Northern Invite
#2 Calvin, #6 Wittenberg, #13 Illinois Wesleyan, #23 Ohio Northern, Transylvania
#23 Ohio Northern 3, #13 Illinois Wesleyan 0; Transylvania 3, #6 Wittenberg 1; #2 Calvin 3, #23 Ohio Northern 1.

Christopher Newport Classic
#3 Juniata, #4 UW-Eau Claire, #22 Christopher Newport, Marymount
#4 UW-Eau Claire 3, #22 Christopher Newport 1; #22 Christopher Newport 3, #3 Juniata 2; #4 UW-Eau Claire 3, Marymount 0.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, La Verne & Pomona-Pitzer Classic
#5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Augsburg, UW-Platteville, St. Olaf, Carroll, Benedictine, Cal Lutheran, Chapman, La Verne, Redlands, Kean, Pomona-Pitzer, Dallas, Occidental, Wentworth
UW-Platteville 3, Redlands 2; Benedictine 3, Redlands 1; Pomona-Pitzer 3, Benedictine 0; St. Olaf 3, Chapman 0; St. Olaf 3, La Verne 1; Augsburg 3, La Verne 0; Cal Lutheran 3, Augsburg 0; Kean 3, UW-Platteville 2; Chapman 3, Carroll 1; #5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, Carroll 0; #5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, Dallas 0.

Colorado College Classic
#7 Colorado College, UW-Oshkosh, Edgewood, Clarkson, Millsaps
UW-Oshkosh 3, Millsaps 0; Clarkson 3, Edgewood 0; #7 Colorado College 3, Millsaps 0; UW-Oshkosh 3, Edgewood 0; Clarkson 3, #7 Colorado College 2.

Chicago Classic
#9 Chicago, UW-Stevens Point, Concordia Wisconsin, DePauw, Texas Dallas
UW-Stevens Point 3, DePauw 0; #9 Chicago 3, Concordia Wisconsin 1; UW-Stevens Point 3, #9 Chicago 0; Texas Dallas 3, Concordia Wisconsin 0.

Elmhurst Invite
#10 Aurora, #18 Gustavus Adolphus, Elmhurst, Augustana, Greenville, North Central (Ill.), Heidelberg, Alma
#18 Gustavus Adolphus 3, Elmhurst 1; Greenville 3, North Central (Ill.) 2; Heidelberg 3, #10 Aurora 2; #18 Gustavus Adolphus 3, Augustana 1; Alma 3, North Central (Ill.) 0; Heidelberg 3, Greenville 1; Elmhurst 3, #10 Aurora 1; Alma 3, Augustana 1.

Ithaca Invite
#11 Ithaca, #19 Berry, UW-La Crosse, Ohio Wesleyan
#11 Ithaca 3, Ohio Wesleyan 1; UW-La Crosse 3, Ohio Wesleyan 0; #19 Berry 3, #11 Ithaca 2.

Washington-St. Louis Invite
#14 Washington-St. Louis, Cornell, North Park, Webster, Westminster (Mo.), Fontbonne, Hendrix
#14 Washington-St. Louis 3, Fontbonne 0; Hendrix 3, #14 Washington-St. Louis 2; North Park 3, Webster 2; Westminster (Mo.) 3, North Park 0; Cornell 3, Westminster (Mo.) 0; Webster 3, Fontbonne 0.

Trinity (Texas) Invite
#15 Mary Hardin-Baylor, #17 Trinity (Texas), #25 Saint Benedict, Minnesota Morris, Neumann
#25 Saint Benedict 3, Neumann 0; #15 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3, Minnesota Morris 1; #17 Trinity (Texas) 3, #15 Mary Hardin-Baylor 1; #17 Trinity (Texas) 3, Neumann 0; #25 Saint Benedict 3, Minnesota Morris 0.

UW-Whitewater Invite
#16 UW-Whitewater, Lakeland, Carleton, MSOE
#16 UW-Whitewater 3, MSOE 0; Lakeland 3, Carleton 1; #16 UW-Whitewater 3, Lakeland 0; MSOE 3, Carleton 2.

Hope Tourney
#21 Hope, Wartburg, Wisconsin Lutheran, Bluffton
#21 Hope 3, Wartburg 2; Bluffton 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 1.

Southwestern Invite
Carthage, Southwestern, Whitworth, Whittier, Hardin-Simmons
Carthage 3, Whitworth 0; Carthage 3, Hardin-Simmons 0.

Northwestern Invite
Northwestern, St. Norbert, Bethel, Coe, Concordia (Minn.), Buena Vista, St. Scholastica
Northwestern 3, St. Norbert 1; Bethel 3, Northwestern 0St. Norbert 3, Coe 1; Coe 3, Bethel 1; Concordia (Minn.) 3, Buena Vista 2; St. Scholastica 3, Buena Vista 0.

George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Pacific Classic
St. Thomas (Minn.), Central, Hamline, Pacific, John Carroll, Willamette, George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Linfield, Methodist
St. Thomas (Minn.) 3, Lewis & Clark 0; Lewis & Clark 3, Hamline 0; Willamette 3, Central 0; Hamline 3, Willamette 2; St. Thomas (Minn.) 3, Pacific 1; Pacific 3, Central 1.

Saint Mary’s (Minn.) Classic
Dubuque, Luther, Saint Mary’s (Minn.), UW-Superior, UW-River Falls, Macalester
Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 3, UW-Superior 2; UW-River Falls 3, Luther 0; Dubuque 3, Macalester 0; Luther 3, UW-Superior 1; Dubuque 3, Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 0; UW-River Falls 3, Macalester 0.

Lake Forest Invite
Loras, Lake Forest, Marian, Illinois Tech, St. Mary’s (Ind.)
Lake Forest 3, Illinois Tech 1; Loras 3, Marian 1; St. Mary’s (Ind.) 3, Marian 0; Loras 3, Illinois Tech 0; St. Mary’s (Ind.) 3, Lake Forest 1.

Illinois College Tourney
Illinois College, Grinnell, Simpson, Knox, MacMurray, Rockford, Trine, Anderson, Culver-Stockton
Culver-Stockton 3, Knox 1; Trine 3, MacMurray 2; Simpson 3, Rockford 0; Trine 3, Knox 1; Grinnell 3, Anderson 2; Illinois College 3, Rockford 0Grinnell 3, MacMurray 0.

Ripon Quad
Dominican, Ripon, Bethany Lutheran, Finlandia
Dominican 3, Finlandia 0; Bethany Lutheran 3, Ripon 2.

Beloit Blast
Beloit, Martin Luther, Northland, Alverno, Kalamazoo, Olivet
Beloit 3, Martin Luther 0; Beloit 3, Northland 0; Olivet 3, Northland 0; Olivet 3, Alverno 0; Kalamazoo 3, Martin Luther 1; Olivet 3, Northland 0; Kalamazoo 3, Alverno 0.

Puget Sound Premiere
Wheaton (Ill.), Pacific Lutheran, Rose-Hulman, Puget Sound, Widener
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Rose-Hulman 0; Pacific Lutheran 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 0.

Stevens Invite
Millikin, Johns Hopkins, Stevens, Roger Williams
Millikin 3, Stevens 0; Johns Hopkins 3, Millikin 0.

Birmingham-Southern Bash
St. Catherine, Birmingham-Southern, Covenant, Rhodes, LaGrange, Brevard
St. Catherine 3, LaGrange 0; Birmingham-Southern 3, St. Catherine 1.

Austin Invite
Nebraska Wesleyan, Concordia Texas, East Texas Baptist, Austin, St. Thomas (Texas), Centenary (La.), LeTourneau, Paul Quinn
Nebraska Wesleyan 3, St. Thomas (Texas) 1; LeTourneau 3, Nebraska Wesleyan 1.

Capital Classic
Lawrence, Otterbein, Defiance, Hiram, Capital, St. John Fisher
Defiance 3, Lawrence 0; Capital 3, Lawrence 1.

Nonconference
Crown 3, Mount Mary 1 CC’s Rudzitis: 11 kills, 15 assists, 19 digs.

Top 25 Upset Watch
#1 Emory 3, Guilford 0
#1 Emory 3, #8 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 1
#8 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 3, Sewanee 1
#20 Babson 3, Manhattanville 0
#20 Babson 3, Maine-Presque Isle 0

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

August 30, 2019 at 12:05 am

Posted in Uncategorized

2019 preseason conference polls

leave a comment »

Below are conference favorites in the Central and Midwest regions, according to league preseason polls. Links are to preseason poll releases. If different, my picks are in parentheses.

ACAA: [No preseason poll traditionally]
ARC: Dubuque
CCIW: Carthage
MIAC: Saint Benedict
MWC: Cornell (St. Norbert)
NACC: Aurora (Dominican)
SLIAC: Greenville/Webster (Greenville)
UAA: [No preseason poll traditionally]
UMAC: Minnesota Morris/Northwestern (Northwestern)
WIAC: Wisconsin-Eau Claire (Wisconsin-Whitewater)

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

August 26, 2019 at 8:28 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

2019 AVCA preseason poll: Defending champs on top

Reigning national champion Emory will open the 2019 atop of the AVCA preseason poll.

The top-ranked Eagles are followed in the poll by No. 2 Calvin, No. 3 Juniata, No. 4 Wisconsin-Eau Claire and No. 5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps. Emory received 54 of 69 first-place votes while Calvin claimed 10, CMS got three and Juniata picked up the final two.

Rounding out the AVCA’s preseason top 10 are No. 6 Wittenberg, No. 7 Colorado College, No. 8 Johnson & Wales (R.I.), No. 9 Chicago and No. 10 Aurora.

Other Central and Midwest region teams in the top 25: No. 13 Illinois Wesleyan; No. 14 Washington-St. Louis; No. 16 Wisconsin-Whitewater; No. 18 Gustavus Adolphus; No. 25 Saint Benedict.

Central and Midwest region teams also receiving votes in the preseason: Carthage; Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Northwestern; St. Thomas.

My preseason top 25 had No. 16 Carthage, No. 21 Carnegie Mellon, No. 23 Franklin & Marshall and No. 25 Johns Hopkins instead of the AVCA’s No. 13 Illinois Wesleyan, No. 17 Trinity (Texas), No. 18 Gustavus Adolphus and No. 20 Babson.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

August 14, 2019 at 7:09 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Brown, Holtan, Schulte, VerWay named NCAA Woman of the Year conference nominees

Four volleyball players from the Central/Midwest Regions have been selected as conference nominees for the 2019 NCAA Woman of the Year Award.

Among the 148 nominees across all three NCAA divisions for the award are:
Cornell setter Jillian Schulte
Gustavus Adolphus setter Nora Holtan
Illinois Wesleyan outside Tyler Brown
UW-Superior setter Emily VerWay

The top 30 nominees — 10 from each division — will be announced in September. The 2019 NCAA Woman of the Year will be revealed Oct. 20.

-Ricky Nelson

Written by Ricky Nelson

August 8, 2019 at 5:29 am

Posted in Uncategorized

%d bloggers like this: