D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

9/12/15: IWU downs #23 Kohawks in 5

Washington-St. Louis Invite
#4 Carthage, #8 Washington-St. Louis, #14 Elmhurst, Cornell, Buena Vista, Fontbonne, Whitworth, DePauw, Hendrix
#14 Elmhurst 3, Fontbonne 0; DePauw 3, Cornell 0; #4 Carthage 3, Buena Vista 0; #8 Washington-St. Louis 3, Cornell 0; Whitworth 3, Fontbonne 0; #8 Washington-St. Louis 3, Hendrix 2; #14 Elmhurst 3, Buena Vista 0; #4 Carthage 3, Whitworth 1.

Augsburg Invite
#20 St. Thomas, #25 Augsburg, Northwestern, UW-Eau Claire, Minnesota Morris, UW-La Crosse
#25 Augsburg 3, Minnesota Morris 1; #25 Augsburg 3, UW-Eau Claire 2; UW-Eau Claire 3, #20 St. Thomas 0; #20 St. Thomas 3, Northwestern 2; UW-La Crosse 3, Northwestern 0; UW-La Crosse 3, Minnesota Morris 0.

Colorado College Invite
#13 Colorado College, #17 UW-Whitewater, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Bluffton, Chapman
#13 Colorado College 3, Mary Hardin-Baylor 0; #17 UW-Whitewater 3, Chapman 0; #17 UW-Whitewater 3, Bluffton 1; #13 Colorado College 3, Bluffton 0.

UMass Boston Invite
#3 Christopher Newport, #12 Eastern, Saint Benedict, UMass Boston, Tufts
#3 Christopher Newport 3, Tufts 0#3 Christopher Newport 3, #12 Eastern 1; Saint Benedict 3, UMass Boston 0; Saint Benedict 3, Tufts 0; #12 Eastern 3, UMass Boston 2.

UW-Stevens Point Invite
#6 UW-Stevens Point, Bethel, Concordia (Minn.), Ripon, Hamline, John Carroll
Hamline 3, Ripon 1; #6 UW-Stevens Point 3, Bethel 0; John Carroll 3, Hamline 0; Concordia (Minn.) 3, Ripon 0; #6 UW-Stevens Point 3, Concordia (Minn.) 0; Bethel 3, John Carroll 0.

UW-Oshkosh Classic
#21 UW-Oshkosh, Dominican, UW-River Falls, St. Scholastica, Concordia Wisconsin, Dubuque, St. Norbert, Maranatha Baptist, St. Catherine, Wisconsin Lutheran, Marian
#21 UW-Oshkosh 3, St. Catherine 0; St. Scholastica 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 1; Dominican 3, #21 UW-Oshkosh 1; St. Catherine 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 1; Dominican 3, UW-River Falls 1; St. Scholastica 3, St. Norbert 1; UW-River Falls 3, Marian 1; Concordia Wisconsin 3, Maranatha Baptist 0Concordia Wisconsin 3, St. Norbert 0; Maranatha Baptist 3, Marian 2.

Loras Invite
Wartburg, Saint Mary’s (Minn.), UW-Platteville, Wheaton (Ill.), UW-Stout, Loras, St. Ambrose
Loras 3, St. Ambrose 0; Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Loras 0Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 1; UW-Stout 3, Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 1; UW-Platteville 3, St. Ambrose 0; Wartburg 3, UW-Platteville 0; Wartburg 3, UW-Stout 1.

Emory Classic
#1 Emory, Lakeland, Susquehanna, Johns Hopkins, Birmingham-Southern, Piedmont, Covenant
#1 Emory 3, Lakeland 0; #1 Emory 3, Susquehanna 0; Birmingham-Southern 3, Lakeland 1.

North Park Clash
Nebraska Wesleyan, North Central (Ill.), North Park, Alverno, Manchester, Albion
North Central (Ill.) 3, Alverno 0; Albion 3, North Park 2; North Park 3, Manchester 1; Nebraska Wesleyan 3, Manchester 0; Nebraska Wesleyan 3, Alverno 0; North Central (Ill.) 3, Albion 0.

Illinois Wesleyan Classic
#23 Coe, Illinois Wesleyan, Monmouth, Beloit, MacMurray, Ohio Northern, Transylvania, Culver-Stockton, Robert Morris-Springfield
Illinois Wesleyan 3, Ohio Northern 2; Beloit 3, Robert Morris-Springfield 0; MacMurray 3, Monmouth 0; #23 Coe 3, Ohio Northern 2; MacMurray 3, Beloit 0; Illinois Wesleyan 3, #23 Coe 2; Transylvania 3, Monmouth 1.

Aurora Tourney
#15 Chicago, Central, Benedictine, Simpson, Aurora, Wheaton (Mass.)
Aurora 3, Simpson 1; Wheaton (Mass.) 3, Benedictine 2; #15 Chicago 3, Central 0; Simpson 3, Wheaton (Mass.) 0; Aurora 3, Central 0; #15 Chicago 3, Benedictine 0.

MIT Invite
Edgewood, Bowdoin, MIT, Springfield, Babson, Wellesley, Endicott, Brandeis, Scranton, Colby, Bates, Cabrini
Edgewood 3, Brandeis 1; Edgewood 3, Wellesley 1.

Macalester Tourney
St. Olaf, Luther, Lawrence, Knox
Luther 3, Lawrence 1; St. Olaf 3, Knox 0; St. Olaf 3, Lawrence 0; Luther 3, Knox 0.

Finlandia Invite
UW-Superior, MSOE, Rockford, Finlandia, Northland
Rockford 3, Finlandia 1; Finlandia 3, Northland 2; UW-Superior 3, Northland 0; UW-Superior 3, MSOE 2; MSOE 3, Rockford 0.

Rose-Hulman Invite
Millikin, Rose-Hulman, Franklin, Anderson, Capital, Ohio Wesleyan, Centre, Muskingum
Ohio Wesleyan 3, Millikin 0; Millikin 3, Anderson 0.

Johnson & Wales (R.I.) Tourney
Gustavus Adolphus, Connecticut College, Salve Regina, Amherst, Roger Williams, Western Connecticut St., Johnson & Wales, Bridgewater St.
Gustavus Adolphus 3, Roger Williams 2; Gustavus Adolphus 3, Connecticut College 1.

Earlham Tourney
Concordia Chicago, Earlham, Wilmington, Pikeville, Berea
Concordia Chicago 3, Wilmington 1; Concordia Chicago 3, Earlham 1.

North Central (Minn.) Invite
Crown, North Central (Minn.), Faith Baptist Bible, Providence (Canada), Trinity Bible, Emmaus
North Central (Minn.) 3, Trinity Bible 1; Emmaus 3, North Central (Minn.) 1; Providence (Canada) 3, Crown 0; Crown 3, Emmaus 1.

SLIAC
Principia 3, Spalding 1 PC’s Hathaway: 16 K, 13 AST, 10 D.
Webster 3, Eureka 0 WU’s Nelson: 9 K.
Westminster 3, Iowa Wesleyan 1 WC’s Marshall: 19 K.
Spalding 3, Blackburn 0 SU outhit BC, .352 to -.025.
Greenville 3, Westminster 0 GC had 10 aces.
Webster 3, Iowa Wesleyan 0 WU outhit IWU, .405 to -.120.
Principia 3, Blackburn 1 PC’s Sprague: 11 K, 20 D.
Greenville 3, Eureka 0 GC outhit EC, .492 to -.033.

Top 25 upset watch
#2 Calvin 3, #9 Hope 0
• #5 Juniata 3, Mary Washington 1
• #5 Juniata 3, #16 Clarkson 1
• #7 Wittenberg 3, #22 Berry 1
• #7 Wittenberg 3, Averett 1
• #10 Cal Lutheran 3, Life Pacific 0
• #10 Cal Lutheran 3, Willamette 1
• #11 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, Providence Christian 0
• #11 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, UC Santa Cruz 0
• #16 Clarkson 3, Stevens 1
Mary Washington 3, #18 Mount Union 1
• #18 Mount Union 3, Stevens 0
• #18 Williams 3, SUNY Oneonta 0
• #18 Williams 3, Skidmore 0
• #22 Berry 3, Washington and Lee 2
#23 Southwestern 3, LeTourneau 0
#23 Southwestern 3, Howard Payne 0

-Ricky Nelson

Advertisements

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 12, 2015 at 5:00 am

Posted in Uncategorized

%d bloggers like this: