D III Women's Volleyball

A source for NCAA Division III women's volleyball info and opinion, with a focus on the Midwest and Central regions

9/5/15: #11 Lady Reds, Maroons pull top-10 upsets

Wittenberg Invite
#4 Wittenberg, #10 Juniata, #17 St. Thomas, Johns Hopkins
#4 Wittenberg 3, Johns Hopkins 0; #10 Juniata 3, #17 St. Thomas 0; #17 St. Thomas 3, Johns Hopkins 2; #10 Juniata 3, #4 Wittenberg 2.

Washington-St. Louis Invite
#9 Washington St. Louis, UW-Oshkosh, Webster, North Central (Ill.), Knox, Blackburn, Hanover, Rhodes, Dallas, Rose-Hulman
#9 Washington-St. Louis 3, Knox 0; North Central (Ill.) 3, Webster 1; #9 Washington-St. Louis 3, Hanover 1; UW-Oshkosh 3, Dallas 0; Rose-Hulman 3, Blackburn 0; North Central (Ill.) 3, Hanover 0; Rhodes 3, Blackburn 1; Dallas 3, Knox 0; #9 Washington-St. Louis 3, UW-Oshkosh 1.

Elmhurst Invite
#19 Elmhurst, #24 UW-Whitewater, Wheaton (Ill.), Edgewood, Lawrence, Fontbonne, North Park, Hendrix, UMass Boston, Saint Mary’s (Ind.)
Hendrix 3, North Park 0; #19 Elmhurst 3, Saint Mary’s (Ind.) 2; #24 UW-Whitewater 3, UMass Boston 2; North Park 3, Lawrence 0; #24 UW-Whitewater 3, Hendrix 0; UMass Boston 3, Fontbonne 1; #19 Elmhurst 3, Edgewood 0; Saint Mary’s (Ind.) 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 2; Lawrence 3, Fontbonne 1; Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Edgewood 2.

Northwestern Tourney
#20 Augsburg, #25 Coe, Dominican, Northwestern, Saint Benedict, Loras, St. Scholastica
#25 Coe 3, St. Scholastica 0; Dominican 3, St. Scholastica 1; Northwestern 3, Loras 2; Northwestern 3, #20 Augsburg 1; Dominican 3, #20 Augsburg 1; #25 Coe 3, Saint Benedict 2; Saint Benedict 3, Loras 1.

Chicago Classic
#3 Hope, Chicago, Millikin, Aurora
Chicago 3, Aurora 0; #3 Hope 3, Millikin 0; Chicago 3, #3 Hope 2; Millikin 3, Aurora 0.

Saint Mary’s Classic
#7 UW-Stevens Point, Saint Mary’s, UW-La Crosse, Luther, St. Norbert, Lakeland, Wisconsin Lutheran
#7 UW-Stevens Point 3, Lakeland 0; St. Norbert 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 1; #7 UW-Stevens Point 3, Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 0; UW-La Crosse 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0; UW-La Crosse 3, Lakeland 0; Luther 3, St. Norbert 1; Saint Mary’s (Minn.) 3, Luther 0.

Bethel Invite
#21 Nebraska Wesleyan, Buena Vista, Bethel, UW-Eau Claire, Concordia (Minn.), St. Olaf, UW-Superior, Martin Luther
UW-Superior 3, #21 Nebraska Wesleyan 2; Buena Vista 3, St. Olaf 0; UW-Eau Claire 3, St. Olaf 1; UW-Eau Claire 3, Martin Luther 0; Concordia (Minn.) 3, Martin Luther 0; Concordia (Minn.) 3, Buena Vista 2; Bethel 3, #21 Nebraska Wesleyan 0; Bethel 3, UW-Superior 0.

UW-Platteville Tourney
#22 Cornell, UW-Platteville, Westminster (Mo.), Gustavus Adolphus, Ripon
Gustavus Adolphus 3, Ripon 1; Westminster (Mo.) 3, UW-Platteville 2; #22 Cornell 3, Ripon 0; UW-Platteville 3, #22 Cornell 1; Gustavus Adolphus 3, Westminster (Mo.) 0.

Lake Forest Invite
Greenville, UW-River Falls, Lake Forest, MSOE, Marian
UW-River Falls 3, Lake Forest 0; Lake Forest 3, Marian 0; MSOE 3, Greenville 2; UW-River Falls 3, MSOE 1; Greenville 3, Marian 0.

Minnesota Morris Tourney
Minnesota Morris, Simpson, Hamline, St. Catherine, Bethany Lutheran
Hamline 3, Simpson 0; St. Catherine 3, Simpson 2; Minnesota Morris 3, Hamline 0; St. Catherine 3, Bethany Lutheran 0; Minnesota Morris 3, Bethany Lutheran 0.

Concordia Chicago Tri
Concordia Wisconsin, Concordia Chicago, Concordia Ann Arbor
Concordia Ann Arbor 3, Concordia Chicago 2; Concordia Ann Arbor 3, Concordia Wisconsin 2; Concordia Wisconsin 3, Concordia Chicago 0.

Monmouth Invite
Monmouth, Principia, Illinois College, MacMurray, Eureka, Lincoln Christian
Monmouth 3, Eureka 1; Lincoln Christian 3, Illinois College 0; Monmouth 3, MacMurray 1; Lincoln Christian 3, Principia 1; Principia 3, Illinois College 2; Illinois College 3, Eureka 0; MacMurray 3, Eureka 0; MacMurray 3, Principia 1; Lincoln Christian 3, Monmouth 2.

Beloit Blast
Rockford, Beloit, Alverno, Illinois Tech
Illinois Tech 3, Alverno 0; Alverno 3, Rockford 0; Rockford 3, Beloit 1.

Northland Invite
Central, Northland, Finlandia, Silver Lake
Central 3, Northland 0; Finlandia 3, Northland 0; Finlandia 3, Silver Lake 0.

Pomona-Pitzer & La Verne Classic
#5 Cal Lutheran, #8 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, #11 Carthage, UW-Stout, La Verne, New York Univ., Pomona-Pitzer, Colby-Sawyer, LeTourneau, Puget Sound, Occidental, Whittier, George Fox, Pacific, St. Mary’s (Md.)
#11 Carthage 3, #8 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2; #11 Carthage 3, #5 Cal Lutheran 1; #5 Cal Lutheran 3, Colby-Sawyer 0; UW-Stout 3, Whittier 1; La Verne 3, UW-Stout 1; #8 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, Puget Sound 0.

Colorado College Classic
#15 Colorado College, Carleton, Dubuque, Franklin, Texas Tyler
Carleton 3, Franklin 0; #15 Colorado College 3, Dubuque 0; Dubuque 3, Carleton 2; #15 Colorado College 3, Texas Tyler 1.

Mary Hardin-Baylor & Southwestern Tourney
#16 Trinity (Texas), Illinois Wesleyan, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Southwestern, Whitworth, East Texas Baptist, Texas Dallas, Millsaps, Whitman, Willamette
Mary Hardin-Baylor 3, #16 Trinity (Texas) 2; Southwestern 3, Illinois Wesleyan 0; #16 Trinity (Texas) 3, Whitman 0; Texas Dallas 3, Illinois Wesleyan 0.

Virginia Wesleyan Tourney
Wartburg, Randolph-Macon, Rivier, Misericordia, Virginia Wesleyan, FDU-Florham
Wartburg 3, Virginia Wesleyan 0; Wartburg 3, Misericordia 0.

Bluffton Spiketacular
Augustana, DePauw, Bluffton, Ohio Northern, Heidelberg, Alma
Heidelberg 3, Augustana 0; Ohio Northern 3, Augustana 0.

Moravian Premiere
#12 Eastern, Carroll, Stevens, Dickinson, Moravian, Muhlenberg, Marywood, Ursinus, Alvernia
#12 Eastern 3, Dickinson 0; Carroll 3, Moravian 0; #12 Eastern 3, Stevens 0; Muhlenberg 3, Carroll 2.

Transylvania Tri
Spalding, Transylvania, Southern Virginia
Southern Virginia 3, Spalding 0; Transylvania 3, Spalding 2.

Oglethorpe Challenge
Benedictine, Oglethorpe, LaGrange, Wesleyan (Ga.), Brewton-Parker
Benedictine 3, Oglethorpe 0.

Austin Classic
Macalester, McMurry, Austin, Sul Ross State, Linfield, Centenary (La.), Schreiner, Rust
Macalester 3, Centenary (La.) 1; Macalester 3, Schreiner 0.

Faith Baptist Spikefest
Maranatha Baptist, North Central (Minn.), Kentucky Christian, Manhattan Christian, Hillsdale Free Will Baptist, Faith Baptist, Providence (Canada), Cottey
Maranatha Baptist 3, Manhattan Christian 1; Hillsdale Free Will Baptist 3, North Central (Minn.) 0; Cottey 3, North Central (Minn.) 0; Maranatha Baptist 3, Providence 1.

Top 25 upset watch
• #1 Calvin 3, #23 Pacific Lutheran 0
• #1 Calvin 3, Thomas More 0
• #2 Emory 3, Defiance 1
• #2 Emory 3, John Carroll 0
• #6 Christopher Newport 3, Hiram 0
• #6 Christopher Newport 3, Bridgewater 0
• Berry 3, #13 Clarkson 0
• #13 Clarkson 3, Roger Williams 0
• Bethany 3, #14 Mount Union 0
• #14 Mount Union 3, Westminster (Pa.) 0
• #23 Pacific Lutheran 3, Thomas More 1

-Ricky Nelson

Advertisements

Written by Ricky Nelson

September 5, 2015 at 5:00 am

Posted in Uncategorized

%d bloggers like this: